Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1853


 

play

actors

roles

 
Ada Musubi Yume no tamakura    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1853 Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Umashi Kakichi (?) 
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Iroha
 
Danmari mitate    
mitate, 11/1853 Bando Shuka I Hitomaru hime
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Kagekiyo
  Arashi Rikan III Shichibee Kagekiyo
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII (?) Miho no Tani
  Kataoka Gato II Miho no Tani Kunitoshi
 
Deki Akiya Wata matsuri    
performed at the Nakamura in 09/1853 Onoe Baiko IV Jinbei imoto Ohaya 
    Yamazakiya musume Oteru
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Nan Yohei 
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kagono Jinbei
  Ichikawa Komazo VII Yashuno San
 
Go Taiheiki Shiraishi Banashi    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1853 Arashi Rikan III ana Miyagino
  Bando Shuka I imoto Shinobu
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Daikokuya Soroku
 
Gosho zakura horikawa yochi    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1853 Nakamura Tomijuro II Shizuka gozen
    Yoshitsune no mekake Shizuka gozen
    Owasa
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Iso no Fujiyata
  Nakamura Utaemon IV Fujiyata
  Iwai Kumesaburo III koshimoto Shinobu Misato no kimi 
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Kamei no Rokuro
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Benkei
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Shinobu
    koshimoto Shinobu Misato no kimi
 
Hanami-do Yamato bunko    
mitate, 04/1853 Bando Hikosaburo IV Toneri Kurumatoku (?)
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Toneri Kurumatoku (?)
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Shisdaru (?) Taishi 
  Kataoka Gato II Shisdaru (?) Taishi 
  Onoe Kikujiro II Yazuyawadara (?) onna
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Yazuyawadara (?) onna
 
Hanamo Yoshida Iwao no Matsuwaka    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1853 Iwai Kumesaburo III xx nyobo Oyama
    Seigen ni / Seigen biku
    koshimoto Okiku
    Yozaemon musume Ome
    Shimizu biku
  Suketakaya Takasuke III unread (尾上之助下部初平)
    Kabu Hatsuhei
    Yoshida no Matsuwakamaru
    unread [komuso Katada xx (虚無僧片田落賀)]
  Nakamura Fukusuke I xx Komakichi
    Hatsuhei hitorigo Komakichi
    unread (入間進酒之助)
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Sarushima Sota
 
Hanano Saga neko mata zoshi    
performed at the Nakamura in 07/1853 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Takayama Kengyo
    Takayama Kengyo no rei
    unread (侍女於古テ)
    koshitsu Saganokata
    Shimano (?) Kankichi
    yakko Nanase Yodohei
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Narushima (?) Dairyo (?) / Naoshima Dairyo (?)
    Narushima jiki (?) Shigeru 
    Ito Sota
     Wakato Sansaku jitsuha Imura Ichinojo
  Nakamura Tsuruzo I ?? Matatabi / Matatabi Denuchi 
  Nakayama Ichizo I Yashiro Genba
    banto Johachi
  Onoe Baiko IV aisho Kocho
    Shirokiya Okoma
    Kamon musume Okane
  Seki Sanjuro III tozoku Hayataro (?)
    Azuma Kamon
 
Hanato Mimasu yayoi no Hatsuyaku    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Onoe Baiko IV churo Onoe
    Hisaji (?) nyobo Yokogushi Otomi
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII tsubone Iwafuji
    Mukakizo Yosa
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV meshitsukai Ohatsu
    unead (観音久次)
 
Himekomatsu Nenohi no Asobi    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1853 Arashi Rikaku (?) Kameomaru
  Arashi Rikan III Ariomaru
    Kameo nyobo Oyasu
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Shunkan sozu
 
Iro no minato takara no irifune    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1853 Arashi Kichisaburo III Soga Goro jishu
    tobi Kobayashi no Asakichi (?)
    Bishamon
  Suketakaya Takasuke III Kudo Saemon Suketsune
    Daikoku
    genan Shinaroku
  Sawamura Tossho II genan Shinaroku
  Otani Tomoemon IV unread (男芸者部民仲)
    unread (たいこ持民仲)
  Iwai Kumesaburo III geisha Ohisa
    Benzaiten
  Nakamura Fukusuke I unread (占者三国軒)
    Jurojin
  Onoe Kikujiro II geisha Onoe
  Ichikawa Komazo VII Fukurokuju
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV (?) Hotei
 
Kaidan kohada Koheiji    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1853 Bando Shuka I Koheiji nyobo Otsuka
    Fujiya musume Oaki / Sagaya musume Oaki
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Adachi Hidari Kuro (??)
  Arashi Rikan III unread (穂積丹右衛門)
  Ichikawa Daijiro Fujiya Kakae Daiji
  Arashi Rikaku II (嵐 璃☆ ) Kohada Koheiji
    Koheiji borei / Koheiji yufurei 
    Washino Chokichi
  Arashi Kangoro I tedai Sosuke
    Satoya Okan
  Asao Okuyama III Utsutsu Nishibo
  Bando Takesaburo I Anzai Kijiro (?)
  Arashi Kunigoro I xxx Gonbei
  Onoe Wasaburo banto Shohachi (?)
  Sakata Sajuro II Fujiya Sanemon
  Iwai Shigematsu I gejo Otsune
 
Kana kyodai musume adauchi    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Hoshikawa Unpei
    Yokoyama Taro
    Kinukawa Yasaburo
  Nakamura Tomijuro II Taro tsuma Asaka
    Miyagino imoto Shinobu
    Ichimisai musume Osono / nyobo Osono
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Terute hime
    Miyagino
    Oki imoto Okiku
  Arashi Okaku Senzan
  Bando Baimatsu Miyashiba
  Iwai Shigematsu I Okaro
  Sawamura Itaro Ashikano
  Morita Kanya XI Daikokuya Soroku
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Kinukawa Yasoemon
    Keyamura Rokusuke
  Onoe Kikujiro II Mayumi gozen
 
Kasumi no iro tsurete hitomure    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Arashi Rikaku II xx Yonekichi 
  Bando Shuka I geisha Kohide
  Bando Takesaburo I Doguya Tsurusaku
 
Koi nyobo Somewake tazuna    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1853 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Jinenjiyo no Sankichi
  Sawamura Chojuro V xx Omonoi (?)
 
Koinaka Tomimuro no momi jiba    
performed at the Ichimura in 10/1853 Iwai Kumesaburo III koshimoto Oyama
    jijo Magaki
  Nakamura Tomijuro II onna tayu Otomi
    onna tayu Omatsu
  Nakamura Fukusuke I unread (田舎侍福之進)
    unread (鳶の者小雀の吉)
 
Kokoro bakari ta muke no Hanakawado    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1853 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Yoshimine chujo Munesada
  Nakamura Tsuruzo I Ofude Hachiro
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Kujaku Saburo
 
Kozote Kuruwa Mimasu no date zome    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1853 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Ashikaga Jiro
    Kinugawa Tanizo
    Kinugawa Yoemon
    Kudo Saemon Suketsune
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV unread (土手ノ道哲)
    Mibu imoto Kasane
    Yoemon nyobo Kasane
    Soga Goro Tokimune
  Onoe Baiko IV Akamatsu sokujo  Shiragiku (?
    Oiso no Tora
  Seki Sanjuro III Iwami Taro Tomohide
    Teushiya Mibu
    Kobayashi Asahina
  Bando Shuka I Miuraya Takao
  Nakamura Tsuruzo I unread [detsuchi xx (でつち豆太)]
 
Kumo no uwasa onna Narukami    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1853 Bando Shuka I Narukami biku 
  Bando Takesaburo I Tomanosuke (?)
 
Matsu icho tsuru kame Soga    
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1853 Iwai Kumesaburo III Kudo Kinsekimaru xx
  Kataoka Gato II Kawazu Saburo Sukehiro
  Bando Hikosaburo IV unread (近江小藤太成家)
 
Oguri hangan kuruma kaido    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1853 Iwai Kumesaburo III nyobo Asaka
    jijo Magaki
  Nakamura Tomijuro II nyobo Asaka
    unread (三国太夫 実ハ土蜘蛛の精)
    onna taifu Omatsu
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Hoshikawa Kumihachi
    unread (鳶の者小雀の吉)
  Otani Tomoemon IV Yokoyama Taro
  Onoe Kikujiro II onna rokubu Akizuki
    unread (勝男木)
  Nakamura Nasuke Kongo Taro
  Arashi Kichisaburo III unread (木村帯刀)
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Hisakata hime
 
Onagodate radeiri no Minato    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Kamakuraya Gorohachi
  Iwai Kumesaburo III yakko no Koman
 
Rangiku makura jido    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 09/1853 Arashi Rikaku II  Kikuji warabe
 
Sakigake Genpei tsutsuji
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1853 Nakamura Tsuruzo I Kajiwara no Heiji
  Ichikawa Yonegoro I Kinezumi Chuta
  Ichikawa Saruzo I Kohagi jitsuha HatsuXX (小萩 実はあつ盛)
  Nakayama Ichizo I Ogiya Kazusa (?)
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Kumagai Naozane
 
Satomi hakkenden
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Shinsuke jitsu Inue Shinbee
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Shukugawara Omoto
    Inuzuka Shino
  Onoe Kikujiro II Akufu Funamushi
    Mokusaku musume Hamaro (?)
  Suketakaya Takasuke III Inukawa Sosuke
    unread (わる者酒呑次)
  Arashi Kichisaburo III unread [xxx Doburoku (?) (酒呑次手下どぶ六)]
    Inuta Kobungo
 
Shiki utsusu kokoro no Hanakago    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1853 Nakamura Fukusuke I Hidari Jingoro
    otoko Hina
    Nemori
  Iwai Eizaburo III
or Iwai Kumesaburo III
Yamato ningyo
  Iwai Kumesaburo III onna Hina
    sakaya no Goyofu
  Suketakaya Takasuke III unread (わひ/\天王)
 
Shimameguri iro no Tametomo    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Asazuma otoko Kiheiji
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Izu onzoshi Tametomo
  Onoe Baiko IV unread (梅薫女)
  Nakamura Kamenojo I Shima onna Kamegiku
  Azuma Itchinojo I Shima onna Kofuji
 
Shiranui monogatari    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Bando Shuka I Aoyagi Shunnosuke
    Wakana hime / Otomo sokujo Wakana hime
    Susushiro jitsuha Wakana hime
    Wakana Joko no henshi
    Shiranui Daijin jitsuha Wakana hime
    Shiranui daijin
    Shizuzuno jo Susushiro
    unread (ゆう女綾はた)
    ryoshi Harukichi
    Namiroku nyobo Oiso
  Bando Hikosaburo IV unread (大友刑部宗連)
    unread (鐘楼守頓念)
    unread (七草官丁礼の霊)
  Arashi Rikaku II Toriyama Shunsaku
    Washizu Rokuro
    Hanano mura no Chigusa
  Arashi Rikan III Isuke nyobo Oxx (猪助女房お露)
    Genkai Nadaemon
    Kikuchi Sadayuki / Murota Sadayuki
    uba Akishino
    unread (荒なみ大尽)
    koshitsu Mashiba
    ryoshi Namiroku jitsuha Muraoka Mahei (?)
    unread (花の村千種 実は秋作)
  Bando Takesaburo I Yukioka Fuyujiro
    unread (只作忰只七)
    Washizu Shichiro
    Fuyujiro imoto Teriha
  Asao Okuyama III unread (悪者摩那助)
    unread (わる者ま弥助)
    Otomo Iwataro
  Hatagaya Shichiemon I unread (若イ者ぐれ八)
    ryoshi Nadazo
  Nakamura Momosa II unread (早良桃蔵)
  Bando Kichiya Isuke xx xx (猪介忰猪の松)
  Arashi Kangoro I unread (宗原逸斎)
    unread (荒渕弥藤太)
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V unread (蔭沢夏之丞)
  Arashi Wasaburo II unread (草かり鎌作)
 
Tasuki kuruwa mimasu no date zome    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1853 Onoe Baiko IV tsubone Masaoka
  Iwai Kumejiro Tsurukiyo-kun
  Ichikawa Akanbei isshi Senmatsu
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Nikki Danjo / Nikki Danjo Naonori 
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Arajishi Otokonosuke / Arajishi Otokonosuke Teruhide 
  Nakayama Ichizo Sanshichiro Yoshitaka
 
Tokini Kano azuma nishiki-e    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1853 Seki Sanjuro III inaka Goze Osan
  Onoe Baiko IV Keiko musume Osen
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII nashokunin Jingoro
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV unread (馬士畑右衛門)
  Nakamura Kamenojo I Yomena Tsumiokame
 
Tsumoru koi yukino seki no to    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1853 Ichikawa Saruzo I Komachi hime
    Sumizome sakura no sei
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII seki Sekibei
  Ichikawa Komazo VII Munesada
    Otomo no Kuronushi
 
Ume yanagi sakigake zoshi    
performed at the Ichimura in 12/1853 Onoe Baiko IV jijo Umesato
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Yokosone Heitaro
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Tsushima Yoshichika
 
Yanagi no itohikuya gohiiki
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1853 Bando Takesaburo I senzai
Arashi Rikaku II Ayatsuri Sanbaso
Bando Shuka I okina
Yoshitsune Senbon zakura
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1853 Bando Takesaburo I Minamoto no Yoshitsune
Arashi Rikaku II Genkuro kitsune
  kitsune Tadanobu
Bando Shuka I Shizuka gozen
Yowa nasake ukina no yokoguchi
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1853 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Izuya Yosaburo
  mukakizo Yosa / Kirare no Yosa
  unread (本田の次郎親常)
Onoe Baiko IV Akama no aisho Otomi
  Kakoi onna Yokogushi Otomi
Seki Sanjuro III Izumiya Tazaemon
  Akama Genzaemon
Ichikawa Kodanji IV unread (くわんおん久次)
  Kuwanon Kyuhei
  genan Chusuke
Nakamura Jiukujuro genan Gonsuke
Nakayama Ichizo I banto Tohachi
  unread (海松喰のまつ)
  unread [Unzari no xx (うんざりの与惣)]
Nakamura Tsuruzo I unread (山鹿毛平馬
  Komamonoya Kingoro
  Komori Yasu
  unread (でつち米太 )
Arashi Jitohachi III unread (お熊ばゝア)
  Akama no Yatohio Kuma
Nakamura Fukusuke I unread (話家相笑)
Ichikawa Yonegoro unread (古間物屋金八)
Nakamura Aizo I unread (話家相笑)
其名雁金染
performed in 05/1853 Bando Takesaburo I Sansenya Gonroku
  unread (露(☆)木主水)
Asao Okuyama III Ikuma Sankuro
  hinin Nirami no Matsu
Bando Shuka I Karigane no Obun
  Gokuin no Osen
  Gokuin no Osen nochi ni Ikazuchi no Onaru
意東絵県額
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1853 Nakamura Kozo I Wakaisha Chushichi
Nakamura Fukusuke I kamiyui Hakata Shinshichi
Nakamura Kantaro I wakamono Kahee
Onoe Kikujiro II geisha Osame

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1853