Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III)

Back to Kunisada home

Back to kabuki play indroduction


kabuki plays from 1851


 

play

actors

roles

 
Akegarasu hana no nuregino    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Kasugaya Tokijiro
  Bando Shuka I Yamanaya Urazato
  Ichimura Uzaemon XIII Chidori / Midori
  Bando Kichiya Katsumi
  Nakamura Kamenojo I Utajosato
  Nakayama Bungoro II Yaritenokaya
  Otani Tomoemon IV Yamanaya Shirobei
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII unread (くわゐらい師)
    Yamanaya Shirobei
 
Date kurabe uwasa no sayaate    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 01/1851 Sawamura Chojuro V Nagoya Sanza / Nagoya Sanza Motoharu
    tsubone Masaoka
  Onoe Baiko IV keisei Katsuragi / Sanza tsuma Katsuragi
    gejo Okuni / Izumoya Okuni
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Fuwa Banzaemon / Fuwa Banzaemon Shigekatsu
    Nikki Danjo
  Ichikawa Kuensaburo (?) unread (ぬひ箔屋☆蔵)
  Sawamura Ujuro II yanushi Mokuobei
 
Genji moyo furisode hinagata    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1851 Bando Shuka I unread (義正別室藤ノ方)
    Tasokare
    Asakiri
    geisha Ofusa
    xx musume Okiri
    unread (小六郎妻小百合)
    unread (制☆迦童子)
    unread [Seitake xx (せゐたか童子)]
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Ashikaga Jiro no kun
    Ashikaga Mitsuuji
    unread (梅津掃部之進国助)
    Hiranoya Tokubei atoni Honchomaru Tsunagoro
    Naritayama Fudomyouou
    Mongaku shonin
  Arashi Koroku V shi-onna Sugiha(h)e 
  Ichikawa Kuzo II Shinonome
    xx Fune hime
    unread (矜伽羅童子)
  Fujikawa Tomokichi III Tamaki
    unread (喜代之助室空衣)
    ama Kurenahi 
  Ichikawa Kozo Kimikichi (?) / Ai ototogimi Kichi (?)
  Arashi Kichisaburo II Niki Ryosei (?)
    unread (柏木小六郎重安)
  Otani Tomoemon IV unread (じやくまくあじやり)
    Yamana ?? (山名宗入)
  Iwai Shigematsu I haha Mashiba
  Nakamura Kamenojo I Chidori
    Niki musume Murahagi
  Fujikawa Kaju III Niki tsuma Ai 
    Shinonome
  Nakayama Ichizo Niki Kawatsuguro
  Ichikawa Komazo VI or VII Akamatsu Taro
    Kojiki
    unread [Kongara xx (こんがら童子)]
  Otani Tomomatsu I Korekichi (?)
  Ichikawa Ebizo V unread (成田山不動明王)
  Ichikawa Shinsha  Kiyonosuke tsuma Ai 
  Onoe Baiko IV (?) Kiyonosuke musume Kunihagi (?)
 
Godairiki koi no fujime    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1851 Arashi Kangoro unread (下部土手平)
  Sawamura Chojuro V Satsuma Gengobei
  Onoe Baiko IV geisha Koman
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Sasano Sangobei
  Seki Sanjuro III mawashi no Yasuke
 
Hama no masago tsukinu gohiiki    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1851 Ichikawa Ebizo V Ishikawa Goemon
    Hojo Tokimasa
    xx Shigemori
  Sawamura Chojuro V Mashiba Hisayoshi
    Sasaki Saburo Moritsuna
  Onoe Baiko IV Takatsuna nyobo Kagaribi
  Sawamura Genpei II Koshiro Takashige
  Iwai Kumesaburo III musume Oritsu
  Ichikawa Komazo VII Takatsuna isshi Koshiro
 
Hana kyodai satsuki no yobanashi    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1851 Bando Shuka I Oiso no Tora
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga Juro Sukenari
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Soga Goro Tokimune
 
Hana momiji kora no yaegaki    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1851 Sawamura Chojuro V Keyamura Rokusuke
  Bando Shuka I Ichimisai musume Osono
 
Higashiyama sakura zoshi    
performed at the Nakamura in 08/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Asakura Togo
    Asakura Togo no rei / Asakura Togo borei
    unread (茶道沼田印幡実は当吾霊)
    koshimoto Kozakura jitsuha Togo rei
    Kashitsuki shiraito
  Bando Hikosaburo IV watashimori Jinbei
    unread (嶋帰り長吉)
    Higashiyama Yoshimasa ko
    unread (織越大領) / (織越大領政知)
    maboroshi Chokichi
    Ashikaga Yoshiteru Masakimi 
    xx no Somegoro
  Onoe Kikujiro II nyobo Omine
    Fujitsubo no Kata
    jijo Tamakazura
    unread (別室藤の方)
  Ichikawa Kumeniro Tokichi
  Iwai Kumesaburo III shirabyoshi Katsuragi
    Jiro kanja / Ashikaga Jiro kun
  Bando Takesaburo I Ishido Unemenosuke
    unread (尾形長門之助)
    Ashikaga Yoshihisa
    Ogata Ima (?) 
  Morita Kanya XI Saga no koshitsu 
    Osawa Hayato (?)
  Bando Tamasaburo II koshimoto Tamanahe
  Nakayama Ichizo I Iwabuchi Genba
    Yamana Sozen
    Nanba mura Mineemon
  Nakamura Izo unread (茶道沼田印幡)
  Azuma Itchinojo I Sugihae
    Kashitsuki Sugui
  Ichikawa Ichinojo I Toemon musume Okon (?) 
  Onoe Kikugoro IV nyobo Omine
  Iwai Tatsunosuke koshimoto Kodemari
 
Hiragana seisuki    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1851 Seki Sanjuro III sendo Gonshiro
  Onoe Baiko IV nyobo Oyoshi
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Higuchi Jiro Kanemitsu
 
Horai sanyo tsugi Soga    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII unread (市郎別当初祐経)
  Ichikawa Kuzo II Soga Goro Tokimune
  Ichimura Takenojo V Soga Juro Sukenari
  Bando Shuka I Oiso no Tora 
  Nakamura Fukusuke I Kobayashi no Asahina
 
Ichinotani futaba gunki    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1851 Bando Shuka I mukan taifu Atsumori
    Genkuro Yoshitsune
    nyobo Sagami
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kumagai Jiro Naozane
  Ichimura Takenojo V Kumagai Naozane
  Nakayama Bungoro II Hirayama Mushadokoro Sueshige
  Arashi Kichisaburo III nyobo Sagami
    Genkuro Yoshitsune / Minamoto Yoshitsune
  Nakamura Kamenojo I Tamaori hime
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Tose ?? Saburo
  Ichikawa Komazo VI Yataro Tomomatsu
  Mimasu Daigoro IV Genkuro Yoshitsune
 
Iro ichiza tego tono fukubiki    
performed at the Nakamura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV unread (もれ/\与兵衛)
  Bando Takesaburo I Ogura Mo Chokichi (?)
  Onoe Kikujiro II unread (太かくら花之丞)
  Iwai Kumesaburo III nakai no Okume
 
Jidai sewa hina no danmaku    
performed at the Ichimura in 02/1851 Ichikawa Kuzo II unread (小つゞみ)
  Ichimura Takenojo V Utahi
  Bando Shuka I Taiko
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Daitsutsumi
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Fue
  Fujikawa Kaju III Kisaki
  Nakamura Shijiuku I unread (内裡雛)
 
Kanadehon Chushingura    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1851 Bando Shuka I koshimoto Okaru / imoto Okaru
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Shikama Takubei (?)
    Yasuchika Wakanosuke
    Hayano Kanpei
    Teraoka Heiemon
  Fujikawa Kaju III koshitsu Kahoyo
    Takano Moronao
  Ichikawa Kuzo II Kakogawa Honzo
    Takano Moronao
    Hara Goemon
  Ichimura Takenojo V Oboshi Yuranosuke
    Ichimonjiya Saibei
  Otani Tomoemon IV Ono Kudayu
    Ono Sadakuro
  Ichimura Takenojo V Ichimonjiya Saibei
  Nakamura Kantaro I Kotofure Hatsuta
  Naritaya Sobee I Kusuri Sohachi
  Nakayama Bungoro II Sagisaka Bannai
  Matsumoto Torazo I Umashi  Torahachi
  Matsumoto Takegoro I Junrei Bensuke
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Enya Hangan
    Sanzaki Yagoro
  Arashi Koroku I Kanpei haha
  Ichikawa Manakotama I Oboshi Yuranosuke
 
Kihachijo Misuji no tatejima    
performed at the Ichimura in 01/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Yaekushi no Saiza / Yaezakura no Saiza
  Bando Shuka I Ume no Oyoshi / Hana Kogai no Ume no Oyoshi
    Shirokiya Okoma
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Kanzashi no Jingoro
  Bando Takesaburo V Kinkanzashi no Jingoro
  Fujikawa Kaju III geisha Koume
 
Kinoshita Soga megumi no masagoji    
performed at the Nakamura in 01/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Ishikawa Goemon
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Goemon nyobo Otaki
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Iwaki Toma
  Morita Matasaburo keisei Fuya
  Onoe Kikujiro II Renba (?) Yoroku
    nyobo Oritsu
  Morita Kanya XI Iwaki Hyobu
  Arashi Jitohachi III unread (山風乙八)
  Bando Takesaburo I Itsuya Toji
    Haino Yato Osamu (?)
 
Kinu Gyokuto wakoku no irifune    
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Haguri Kichiemon 
    Haguri Yoshimitsu
    Abe no Nakamaro
  Onoe Baiko IV Yang Kwei-Fei
    Ryusho onna
  Nakamura Karoku I Suekiyo onna
  Arashi Wonkichi III To ryoshi Jiyaman
 
Kioi jishi kabuki no hanakago    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1851 Onoe Kikujiro II Oiso geisha Umekichi
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Oiso geisha Ohisa
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Teko mai Shimamasu (?) 
  Bando Takesaburo I Teko mai Ototake
 
Kitsune kitsune godan no keigoto    
performed at the Nakamura in 12/1851 Ichikawa Kodanji IV Yokanbei
  Onoe Baiko IV Kuzunoha kitsune
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Yakanbei
 
Koi bikyaku yamato orai    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 02/1851 Sawamura Chojuro V Kameya Chubei 
  Onoe Baiko IV Tsuchiya Umegawa
  Nakamura Kantaro nd
  Seki Sanjuro III Tsuchiya Jiemon
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Tanbaya Onizo
 
Koi moyo furisode myoto    
performed at the Ichimura in 05/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Denkichi / Dozaemon Denkichi
    Kosho Kichiza / Kosho Kichisaburo 
    Soga Goro Tokimune
  Ichikawa Shinsha I Osugi
  Bando Shuka I yaoya Oshichi
    unread (手越ノ少将)
  Ichikawa Kuzo II yaoya gejo Osugi 
    robo Mitsue
  Ichikawa Komazo VII Goshaku Somegoro
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Soga Juro Sukenari
 
Koi nyobo Somewake tazuna    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1851 Sawamura Yoshijiro I unread (馬士じねんしよ三吉)
  Sawamura Chojuro V xx Omonoi (?) (お乳人重の井)
 
Koi tsumoru yuki no Sumizome    
performed at the Ichimura in 03/1851 Ichimura Uzaemon XII Imawakamaru
  Bando Shuka I Tokiwa gozen
  Ichimura Takematsu III Otowakamaru
  Arashi Kichisaburo III Yaheibee Munekiyo
 
Komochi Yamauba    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Asao Okuyama III Ota no Juro
  Ichikawa Hirogoro I koshimota Ota
  Arashi Rikan III Haginoya Yaekiri
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Sakata no kurando Tokiyuki
  Ichikawa Ebizo V unread (岩倉大納言☆)
 
Kurabe Genji hiiki no torikaji    
performed at the Nakamura in 11/1851 Nakamura Karoku I Gotobei nyobo Seki-onna
  Onoe Baiko IV Saburo nyobo Taka no Tani
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Gotobei
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Izumi no Saburo
 
Narukami    
performed at the Ichimura in 06/1851 Ichikawa Komazo VII Seiunbo
  Ichikawa Kuzo II Akakumobo
  Otani Tomoemon V Kurokumobo
  Arashi Kichisaburo II Shirakumobo
  Bando Shuka I Kumo no Tahema
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Narukami shonin
 
Nobori goi taki no Shirahata    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Ichikawa Kuzo II Doshin Nishinen
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Ukiyo Inosuke
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Wakanaya Wakakusa 
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Enma no Kohee / busshi Enma Kohee
  Arashi Kangoro I Akaoni Kango
  Matsumoto Kunigoro Aoki no Kuniroku
 
Nurete Ureshi Kiukine no mizutori    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Iwai Kumesaburo III Wakanaya Wakakusa 
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII unread (浮世伊の助)
  Kawarazaki Chojuro I  xxx no Chojuro
 
Rokasen kokoni kanagaki    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 08/1851 Onoe Baiko III Otomo no Kuronushi
    Bunya no Yasuhide
    Ariwara no Narihira
    Sojo Henjo
    Kisen Hoshi 
  Sawamura Chojuro V Ono no Komachi
 
Satomi hakkenden    
performed at the Ichimura in 12/1851 Bando Shuka I Inuzuka Shino
    Satomi musume Fuku hime
  Arashi Kichisaburo III ?? Sabajiro ?? (浪人佐母次郎)
  Onoe Kikujiro II Hikiroku musume Hamaji
  Seki Sanjuro III unread (下部額蔵)
    unread (金毬大助)
    Inukai Genpachi
  Sawamura Chojuro V Satomi Yoshizane
    Yaho no rei
 
Sekai no hana oguri gaiden    
performed at the Nakamura in 03/1851 Morita Kanya XI (??) jitsu Hosokawa Yoriyuki
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Taro tsuma Asaka / nyobo Asaka
    Bancho musume Okoma
    Ariharaya Narihira
    Namishichi musume Omine
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Kazama Hachiro
    Bancho goke / Bancho goke Omaki
    unread (風間八郎 実新田善純)
  Onoe Kikujiro II Kohagi jitsu Terute hime
    Namishichi nyobo Ofushi
    Hitachi Kohagi jitsu Terute hime
  Bando Takesaburo I Oguri Kaneuji / Oguri Kaneuji Mikaneshi
    Oguri hangan Kaneuji
  Seki Kasuke unread (ぜゝの城蔵)
    unread (こし元歌木)
    unread (瀬ゝ城蔵
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV ryoshi Namishichi
    Yokoyama Taro
    Mido Kojiro Takehisa
    genan Michisuke
    Mido Kotaro
    Mido Koji / Mido Kojiro Takehisa
    unread (下男ねず兵衛)
  Nakayama Ichizo I Onio no Dohachi / Onikawara Dohachi
    Ariharaya Narihira
  Ichikawa Hirogoro I unread (瀬田ノ橋蔵)
    unread (こし元ちよ花)
  Arashi Jitohachi III Unten-bo
    unread (こし元尾と羽)
  Azuma Itchinojo I koshimoto Kahoyo
  Onoe Shoroku kabu Kikuuchi
 
Shinpan koshi no shiranami    
performed at the Ichimura in 09/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Natsume Shirosaburo
    unread (後速見稚次郎常春)
    unread [N5: Natsume Shirosaburo (後に速見稚次郎常春)]
  Ichikawa Shinsho II Nagoshi Sanai
  Morita Kanya XI Hayami Jinzaemon
  Bando Shuka I onna tozoku Ogata Jiraya
    Kasamatsu Toge onna kishin Omatsu (?)
    onna tozoku Omatsu
    xx xx Mijin Omatsu jitsu onna tozoku Ogata Jiraya 
    Kenpo Shinan Miji  no Omatsu
    geiko bi jinji Omatsu jitsu Kasamatsu xx no onna tozoku Ogata Jiraya
    Shigeyasu tsuma Hayayuri (?) 
  Otani Tomoemon IV unread (篠原軍八)
    Akashi Bannai
    Ishizuka Bannai
  Fujikawa Tomokichi II Gengo (?) Midori
  Nakamura Kanemon unread [N5: Kannen-bo (翫ねん坊)]
  Arashi Kichisaburo III kabu Isohei
    unread (下部磯平)
    kabu Gunpei
    unread (下部いそ平
    xx xx Shigeyasu
  Ichikawa Komazo VI
or Ichikawa Shinsho II
Nagoshi Sanai
  Nakamura Kantaro I unread (九介 実ハ上かんた)
    unread (下男九介)
  Kataoka Toragoro I unread (手下千里ノ☆ら子)
  Fujikawa Kaju III Iinazuke Midori
  Nakayama Bungoro II yanushi Shikuro
  Ichikawa Kuzo II unread (速見一☆)
 
Shochikubai nagori no shimadai    
performed at the Ichimura in 04/1851 Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Tokinobori no Kichi
  Bando Shuka I Yamatoya Osen
  Ichimura Uzaemon XII Wakatake  no Kame
 
Shu no haru kabuki no kakizome    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 11/1851 Iwai Kumesaburo III unread (女郎花☆)
  Ichikawa Danjuro VIII Ononosuke xx (小野之助頼風)
  Arashi Rikan III Ono no Tofu
 
Tokaido Yotsuya kaidan    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 06/1851 Ichikawa Ebizo V Oiwa bokon
    Iemon nyobo Oiwa
  Onoe Baiko IV Tamiya Iemon
  Onoe Kikugoro III Umesu shonin
  Arashi Kangoro I Chukan Hansuke
  Onoe Matsusuke III Kobotoke Kohei
  Nakayama Bungoro II unread (近☆源四郎)
  Asao Okuyama III unread (あんま宅悦)
 
Ugui suzuka nagara no furugoto    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 05/1851 Seki Sanjuro III Sasaki Genko
  Sawamura Chojuro V Sasaki Gennosuke
  Onoe Baiko IV choja musume Umegae / Umekahe hime
    haha Nagisa
  Ichikawa Dannosuke V Chuta otto imoto Osashiro (?)
  Asao Okuyama III unread (大仁坊)
  Sawamura Ujuro II nd
 
千種高秋月宮本
Chigusa no akitsuki no Miyamoto
   
performed at the Kawarazaki in 07/1851 Onoe Baikō IV Shirakura musume Itohagi
  Sawamura Chōjūrō V Miyamoto Musanshi 
  Ichikawa Ebizō V Shirakura xxgoemon
    Kasahara no okina / Kasahara Zuikoden 
 
嫩源氏膽張取舵    
performed at the Ichimura in 11/1851 Bando Takesaburo I kaja Yoshichika
  Nakamura Karoku I xxxx jitsuha Tomoe gozen
  Ichikawa Kodanji IV Sakuramiya xx jitsuha Shimizu Yoshitaka
  Onoe Baiko IV Yoihime
  Bando Hikosaburo IV Saburo Yoshihira
 
彩紫藤恋浴衣  
ゆかりのはなこいぞめゆかた
   
performed at the Nakamura in 04/1851 Onoe Kikujiro II Hitachi Kohagi
  Bando Takesaburo I Oguri Kaneuji
  Iwai Kumesaburo III Kazunaga musume Okoma
 
浜真砂幾久御摂    
performed at the Kawarazaki in 03/1851 Ichikawa Saruzo I Ishida musume Takagawa
  Ichikawa Ebizo V Ishida no tsubone
    Ishikawa Goemon
  Sawamura Chojuro V Mashiba Hisaji 
  Onoe Baiko IV Musashi tsuma Midori 
    Ishida musume Hayase
  Matsumoto Kunigoro Taito tsuma Kaoyo
  Seki Sanjuro II yakko Yadahe

Top

Utagawa Kunisada (Toyokuni III) kabuki plays - 1851